Men's Tennis:
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships for men, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Clay
Categories:
250
= ATP 250

* the current ATP 250, 500 and 1000 started in 1990 and their names changed through the years.

Men's Tennis: U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships, Singles Champions by Year

City: Houston
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
2022
250
2019
7-6(7-4), 4-6, 6-3
250
2018
Tennys Sandgren
7-6(7-2), 2-6, 6-4
250
2017
250
2016
250
2015
7-6(11-9), 7-6(7-2)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
2014
250
2012
250
2011
Ryan Sweeting
6-4, 7-6(7-3)
250
2010
250
2009
Wayne Odesnik
6-2, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
2008
250
2006
250
2004
250
2003
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
2002
250
2001
Hyung-taik Lee
7-5, 6-3
City: Orlando
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1998
250
1997
Grant Stafford
4-6, 6-2, 6-1
City: Pinehurst
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1995
City: Birmingham
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1994
Gabriel Markus
6-3, 6-4
City: Charlotte
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1993
250
1992
Claudio Mezzadri
6-3, 6-3
250
1991
City: Kiawah Island
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1990
Mark Kaplan
6-4, 6-4
City: Charleston
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1989
Lawson Duncan
6-4, 6-3
City: Indianapolis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1984
Balázs Taróczy
6-0, 7-6
1983
1982
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1981
1976
Wojtek Fibak
6-2, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1975
Arthur Ashe
6-2, 6-2
1974
1973
Georges Goven
6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1972
Bob Hewitt
7-6, 6-1, 6-2
1971
Željko Franulović
Cliff Richey
6-3, 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
1970
Cliff Richey
Stan Smith
6-2, 10-8, 3-6, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1969
Željko Franulović
Arthur Ashe
8-6, 6-3, 6-4
City: Milwaukee
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1968
Clark Graebner
Stan Smith
6-3, 7-5, 6-0
1967
Arthur Ashe
Marty Riessen
4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 7-5
1966
Cliff Richey
Frank Froehling
13-11, 6-1, 6-3
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1965
Dennis Ralston
Cliff Richey
6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
1964
Dennis Ralston
Chuck McKinley
6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1963
Chuck McKinley
Dennis Ralston
6-2, 6-2, 6-4
City: Chicago
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1962
Chuck McKinley
Fred Stolle
6-3, 8-6, 6-4
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1961
Bernard Bartzen
Donald Dell
6-1, 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
1960
Barry MacKay
Bernard Bartzen
4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-0
1959
Bernard Bartzen
Whitney Reed
6-0, 8-6, 9-7
1958
Bernard Bartzen
Sam Giammalva
3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
1957
Vic Seixas
Herbert Flam
1-6, 8-6, 6-1, 6-3
1956
Herbert Flam
Edward Moylan
3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
City: Atlanta
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1955
Tony Trabert
Bernard Bartzen
10-8, 6-1, 6-4
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1954
Bernard Bartzen
Tony Trabert
6-4, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
1953
Vic Seixas
Ham Richardson
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
1952
Arthur Larsen
Dick Savitt
4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
1951
Tony Trabert
Arthur Larsen
6-8, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, 8-6
1950
Herbert Flam
Ted Schroeder
6-1, 6-2, 6-2
1949
Pancho Gonzales
Frank Parker
6-1, 3-6, 8-6, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1948
Pancho Gonzales
Nick Carter
7-5, 6-2, 6-3
City: Salt Lake City
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1947
Frank Parker
Ted Schroeder
8-6, 6-2, 6-4
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1946
Frank Parker
William Talbert
6-4, 6-4, 6-2
City: Chicago
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1945
William Talbert
Pancho Segura
6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
City: Detroit
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1944
Pancho Segura
William Talbert
6-3, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
1943
Seymour Greenberg
William Talbert
6-1, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
City: St. Louis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1942
Seymour Greenberg
Harris Everett
5-7, 7-5, 7-9, 7-5
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1941
Frank Parker
Bobby Riggs
6-3, 7-5, 6-8, 4-6, 6-3
City: Chicago
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1940
Don McNeill
Bobby Riggs
6-1, 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
1939
Frank Parker
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1938
Bobby Riggs
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
City: Chicago
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1937
Bobby Riggs
Joseph Hunt
6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
City: River Forest
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1936
Bobby Riggs
Frank Parker
6-1, 6-8, 6-4
City: Chicago
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1935
Bryan Grant
Frank Parker
4-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
1934
Bryan Grant
Don Budge
6-2, 8-6, 6-3
1933
Frank Parker
Gene Mako
6-3, 6-3, 6-3
City: Memphis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1932
George Lott
Bryan Grant
3-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
City: St. Louis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1931
Ellsworth Vines
Keith Gledhill
6-3, 6-3, 6-3
City: Kansas City
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1930
Bryan Grant
Wilbur F. Coen, Jr.
6-2, 6-4, 6-2
City: Indianapolis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1929
Emmett Pare
J. Gilbert Hall
6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 6-1
City: -
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1928
not played
City: Detroit
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1927
Bill Tilden
John F. Hennessey
6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1926
Bill Tilden
Brian I. C. Norton
Default
City: St. Louis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1925
Bill Tilden
George Lott
3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2, 8-6
1924
Bill Tilden
Harvey Snodgrass
6-2, 6-1, 6-1
City: Indianapolis
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1923
Bill Tilden
Manuel Alonso
6-2, 6-8, 6-1, 7-5
1922
Bill Tilden
Zenzo Shimizu
7-5, 6-3, 6-1
City: Chicago
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1921
Walter T. Hayes
Alexander Squair
6-0, 6-2, 6-4
1920
Roland Roberts
Vincent Richards
6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1919
William Johnston
Bill Tilden
6-0, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1918
Bill Tilden
Charles Garland
6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
City: Cleveland
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1917
Samuel Hardy
Charles Garland
3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
1916
Willis E. Davis
Conrad B. Doyle
6-2, 7-5, 6-3
City: Pittsburgh
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1915
Richard N. Williams
Clarence Griffin
Default
City: Cincinnati
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1914
Clarence Griffin
Elia Fottrell
3-6, 6-8, 8-6, 6-0, 6-2
City: Omaha
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1913
John R. Strachan
Walter Merrill Hall
6-0, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
City: Pittsburgh
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1912
Richard N. Williams
Walter T. Hayes
6-3, 6-1, 8-6
City: Omaha
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1911
Walter T. Hayes
Percy D. Siverd
7-5, 6-2, 6-1
1910
Melville H. Long
Walter Merrill Hall
6-0, 6-1, 6-1


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /