Men's Tennis:
Queen's Club Championships, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Queen's Club Championships for men, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Grass
Categories:
500
= ATP 500
/
250
= ATP 250

* the current ATP 250, 500 and 1000 started in 1990 and their names changed through the years.

Men's Tennis: Queen's Club Championships, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
500
2022
Filip Krajinović
7-5, 6-4
500
2021
2020
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
500
2019
6-2, 6-7(4-7), 7-6(7-2)
500
2018
5-7, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
500
2017
4-6, 7-6(7-2), 7-6(10-8)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
500
2016
6-7(5-7), 6-4, 6-3
500
2015
250
2014
6-7(8-10), 7-6(7-1), 7-6(8-6)
250
2013
250
2012
6-7(3-7), 4-3 default
250
2011
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
2010
250
2009
250
2008
250
2007
4-6, 7-6(9-7), 7-6(7-2)
250
2006
250
2005
7-6(9-7), 7-6(7-4)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
2004
250
2002
250
2001
7-6(7-3), 7-6(7-3)
250
1999
6-7(1-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1998
Scott Draper
Laurence Tieleman
7-6(7-5), 6-4
250
1996
250
1995
7-6(7-3), 7-6(8-6)
250
1994
7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-4)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
250
1992
Shuzo Matsuoka
6-3, 6-4
250
1990
1988
1987
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1986
6-4, 2-1 (retired)
1984
Leif Shiras
6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1981
Brian Gottfried
7-6, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1980
Kim Warwick
6-3, 6-1
1979
1978
Tony Roche
8-6, 9-7
1977
Raúl Ramírez
Mark Cox
9-7, 7-5
1976
not played
1975
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1974
not played
1973
Roger Taylor
9-8, 6-3
1972
John Paish
6-2, 6-3
1971
Stan Smith
John Newcombe
8-6, 6-3
1970
Rod Laver
John Newcombe
6-4, 6-3
1969
Fred Stolle
John Newcombe
6-3, 22-20
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1968
Tom Okker
1968
Clark Graebner
due to rain, in 1968 both finalists were declared champions.
1967
John Newcombe
Roger Taylor
7-5, 6-3
1966
Roy Emerson
Tony Roche
walkover
1965
Roy Emerson
Dennis Ralston
walkover
1964
Roy Emerson
Toomas Leius
12-10, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1963
Roy Emerson
Owen Davidson
6-1 6-2
1962
Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
6-4 7-5
1961
Bob Hewitt
Robert McKinley
6-2 6-3
1960
Andrés Gimeno
Roy Emerson
8-6,6-3
1959
Ramanathan Krishnan
Neale Fraser
6-3, 6-0
1958
Malcolm Anderson
Robert Mark
1-6, 11-9, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1957
Ashley Cooper
Gerry Lafferty
6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1956
Neale Fraser
Ken Rosewall
7-5, 3-6, 9-7
1955
Ken Rosewall
Lew Hoad
6-2, 6-3
1954
Lew Hoad
Mervyn Rose
8-6, 6-4
1953
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
8-6, 10-8
1952
Frank Sedgman
Mervyn Rose
10-8, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1951
Eric Sturgess
Frank Sedgman
6-4 5-7 6-2
1950
John Bromwich
Arthur Larsen
6-2, 6-4
1949
Ted Schroeder
Gardnar Mulloy
8-6, 6-0
1948
Bob Falkenburg
1948
Eric Sturgess
in 1948 both finalists were declared champions.
1947
Bob Falkenburg
Colin Long
6-4, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1946
Pancho Segura
Colin Long
6-4, 7-5
1945
Not played due to the World War II
1944
Not played due to the World War II
1943
Not played due to the World War II
1942
Not played due to the World War II
1941
Not played due to the World War II
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1940
Not played due to the World War II
1939
Gottfried von Cramm
Ghaus Mohammad
6-1, 6-3
1938
Henry Austin
Kho Sin-Kie
6-2, 6-0
1937
Don Budge
Henry Austin
6-1, 6-2
1936
Don Budge
David P. Jones
6-4, 6-3
1935
Jimmy Jones
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1935
Wilmer Allison
in 1935 both finalists were declared champions.
1934
Sidney Wood
Frank Shields
6-4, 6-3
1933
Ellsworth Vines
1933
Lester Stoefen
in 1933 both finalists were declared champions.
1932
Jack Crawford
Hendrik Timmer
1-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1931
John Olliff
Edward Avory
3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1930
Wilmer Allison
Gregory Mangin
6-4, 8-6
1929
Bill Tilden
1929
Frank Hunter
in 1929 both finalists were declared champions.
1928
Bill Tilden
Frank Hunter
6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1927
Henry Mayes
D.M. Evans
6-3, 6-3
1926
Henry Mayes
Arthur Lowe
6-3, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1925
Arthur Lowe
Henry Mayes
6-2, 9-7
1924
Algernon Kingscote
Arthur Lowe
3-6, 8-6, 6-3, 6-2
1923
Vincent Richards
Sydney M. Jacob
6-2, 6-2
1922
Henry Mayes
Donald Greig
6-8, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1921
Zenzo Shimizu
Mohammed Sleem
6-2, 6-0
1920
William Johnston
Bill Tilden
4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1919
Pat O'Hara Wood
Louis Raymond
6-4, 6-0, 2-6, 7-5
1918
Not played due to the World War I
1917
Not played due to the World War I
1916
Not played due to the World War I
1915
Not played due to the World War I
1914
Arthur Lowe
Percival Davson
6-2, 7-5, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1913
Arthur Lowe
Wallace Johnson
7-5, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4
1912
Anthony Wilding
Otto Froitzheim
walkover
1911
Anthony Wilding
Alfred Beamish
7-5, 6-2, 6-3
1910
Anthony Wilding
Major Ritchie
6-4, 6-3, 2-0 retired
1909
Major Ritchie
Harry Parker
11-13, 6-4 6-1, 6-0
1908
Hare William Powell
Major Ritchie
6-4, 3-3 retired
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1907
Anthony Wilding
Major Ritchie
6-2, 6-1, 6-0
1906
Major Ritchie
John Flavelle
6-0, 6-1, 7-5
1905
Holcombe Ward
Beals Wright
walkover
1904
Major Ritchie
Harold Mahony
6-3, 6-1, 6-1
1903
George Greville
Charles Simond
6-1, 6-4, 7-9, 5-7, 6-4
1902
Major Ritchie
Charles Simond
6-3, 6-4, 6-0
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1901
Charles Dixon
George Greville
6-1, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
1900
Arthur Gore
Arthur W. Lavy
6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1899
Harold Mahony
Arthur Gore
8-10, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
1898
Laurence Doherty
Harold Mahony
6-3, 6-4, 9-7
1897
Laurence Doherty
Major Ritchie
6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1896
Harold Mahony
Reginald Doherty
11-9, 6-4, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1895
Harry S. Barlow
Manliffe Goodbody
6-4, 7-5, 5-7, 5-7, 10-8
1894
Harold Mahony
Harry S. Barlow
6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1893
Joshua Pim
Harold Mahony
1-6, 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
1892
Ernest Lewis
Joshua Pim
6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1
1891
Harry S. Barlow
Joshua Pim
6-4, 2-6, 6-0, 7-5
1890
Harry S. Barlow
Wilfred Baddeley
3-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1889
Harry S. Barlow
Charles Gladstone Eames
5-7 7-5 3-6 6-1 7-5
1888
Ernest Lewis
Harry S. Barlow
6-0 6-1 6-2
1887
Ernest Lewis
Harry S. Barlow
6-2 8-6 6-4
1886
Ernest Lewis
Harry Grove
6-4 10-8 6-4
1885
Charles H. A. Ross
Ernest Lewis
3-6 8-6 1-6 6-2 6-3
1884
Herbert Lawford
Frederick A. Bowlby
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1883
Herbert Lawford
Edward Lake Williams
6-2 6-1 6-0
1882
Herbert Lawford
Otway E. Woodhouse
1881
Frederick L. Rawson
George S. Murray-Hill


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /