Women's Tennis:
Cincinnati Masters, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Cincinnati Masters for women, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Hard
Categories:
1000
= WTA 1000
/
Pre5
= WTA Premier 5
/
T.III
= WTA Tier III

Women's Tennis: Cincinnati Masters, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
2021
Jil Teichmann
6-3, 6-1
Pre5
2019
Pre5
2018
2-6, 7-6(8-6), 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Pre5
2015
Pre5
2014
Pre5
2013
Pre5
2012
Pre5
2011
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Pre5
2010
T.III
2008
Nadia Petrova
Nathalie Dechy
6-2, 6-1
T.III
2007
Anna Chakvetadze
Akiko Morigami
6-1, 6-3
T.III
2006
Katarina Srebotnik
6-2, 6-4
T.III
2005
Patty Schnyder
Akiko Morigami
6-4, 6-0
Year
Champion
Runner-up
2003
not played
2002
not played
2001
not played
2000
not played
1999
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1998
not played
1997
not played
1996
not played
1995
not played
1994
not played
1993
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1992
not played
1991
not played
1990
not played
1989
not played
1988
Barbara Potter
Helen Kelesi
6-2, 6-2
1987
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1986
not played
1985
not played
1984
not played
1983
not played
1982
not played
1981
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1980
not played
1979
not played
1978
not played
1977
not played
1976
not played
1975
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1974
not played
1973
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-2, 7-5
1972
Margaret Court
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1971
Virginia Wade
Linda Tuero
6-3, 6-3
1970
Rosemary Casals
Nancy Richey
6-3, 6-3
1969
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Gail Chanfreau
1-6, 7-5, 10-10, retired
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1968
Linda Tuero
Tory Fretz
6-1, 6-2
1967
Jane Bartkowicz
Patsy Rippy
6-4, 6-1
1966
Jane Bartkowicz
Peachy Kellmeyer
6-3, 6-3
1965
Stephanie DeFina
Roberta Alison
10-8, 5-7, 6-4
1964
Jean Danilovich
Alice Tym
6-1, 6-2
1963
Stephanie DeFina
Jane Bartkowicz
7-5, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1962
Julie Heldman
Roberta Alison
6-4, 6-4
1961
Peachy Kellmeyer
Carole Caldwell Graebner
3-6, 12-10, 7-5
1960
Carol Hanks Aucamp
Farel Footman
6-2, 4-6, 6-3
1959
Donna Floyd
Carol Hanks Aucamp
5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1958
Gwyn Thomas
Marta Hernández
6-1, 6-2
1957
Lois Felix
Pat Naud
7-5, 2-6, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1956
Yola Ramírez
Mary Ann Mitchell
7-5, 6-1
1955
Mimi Arnold
Barbara Breit
6-4, 6-3
1954
Lois Felix
Ethel Norton
6-1, 6-3
1953
Thelma Coyne Long
Anita Kanter
7-5, 6-2
1952
Anita Kanter
Doris Popple
6-0, 6-1
1951
Patricia Canning Todd
Magda Rurac
6-3, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1950
Beverly Baker Fleitz
Magda Rurac
5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1949
Magda Rurac
Beverly Baker Fleitz
6-4, 2-6, 6-0
1948
Dorothy Head Knode
Mercedes Madden Lewis
6-4, 6-4
1947
Betty Rosenquest
Betty Hulbert James
9-7, 6-2
1946
Virginia Kovacs
Shirley Fry
6-4, 6-1
1945
Pauline Betz
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
6-2, 6-0
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1944
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
Pauline Betz
7-5, 6-4
1943
Pauline Betz
Catherine Wolf
6-0, 6-2
1942
Catherine Wolf
Monica Nolan
6-4, 6-1
1941
Pauline Betz
Mary Arnold
6-4, 6-3
1940
Alice Marble
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
6-3, 6-4
1939
Catherine Wolf
Virginia Hollinger
6-2, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1938
Virginia Hollinger
Margaret Jessee
8-6, 1-6, 6-0
1937
Virginia Hollinger
Monica Nolan
6-3, 6-2
1936
Lila Porter
Virginia Hollinger
6-4, 6-3
1935
tournament not played due to the Great Depression
1934
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
Esther Bartosh
default
1933
Muriel Adams
Helen Fulton
6-4, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1932
Dorothy Weisel Hack
Clara Louise Zinke
6-1, 6-0
1931
Clara Louise Zinke
Ruth Riese
6-1, 6-1
1930
Clara Louise Zinke
Ruth Riese
6-2, 6-4
1929
Clara Louise Zinke
Ruth Riese
6-2, 6-3
1928
Marjorie Gladman
Clara Louise Zinke
6-4, 6-4
1927
Clara Louise Zinke
Marian Leighton
6-4, 4-6, 4-1, retired
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1926
Clara Louise Zinke
Olga Strashun Weil
6-2, 6-2
1925
Marian Leighton
Clara Louise Zinke
6-3, 6-2
1924
Olga Strashun Weil
Clara Louise Zinke
6-4, 6-2
1923
Ruth Sanders Cordes
Clara Louise Zinke
6-0, 7-5
1922
Ruth Sanders Cordes
Olga Strashun Weil
6-3, 6-4
1921
not played
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1920
Ruth Sanders Cordes
Ruth King
6-1, 6-0
1919
not played
1918
Not played due to the World War I
1917
Katharine Brown
Mrs. Willis Adams
7-5, 0-6, 6-4
1916
Martha Guthrie
Marguerite Davis
6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1915
Molla Mallory
Ruth Sanders Cordes
6-0, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1914
Ruth Sanders Cordes
Katharine Brown
7-5, 5-7, 6-2
1913
Ruth Sanders Cordes
Marjorie Dodd
6-2, 6-3
1912
Marjorie Dodd
May Sutton
default
1911
Marjorie Dodd
Helen McLaughlin
6-0, 6-2
1910
Miriam Steever
Rhea Fairbairn
4-6, 8-6, 6-0
1909
Edith Hannam
Martha Kinsey
6-3, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1908
Martha Kinsey
Marjorie Dodd
4-6, 8-6, 6-2
1907
May Sutton
Martha Kinsey
6-1, 6-1
1906
May Sutton
Florence Sutton
7-5, 6-2
1905
May Sutton
Myrtle McAteer
6-0, 6-0
1904
Myrtle McAteer
Winona Closterman
7-5, 6-3
1903
Winona Closterman
Myrtle McAteer
6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1902
Maud Banks
Winona Closterman
6-2, 6-1
1901
Winona Closterman
Juliette Atkinson
6-2, 8-6, 6-1
1900
Myrtle McAteer
Maud Banks
6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1899
Myrtle McAteer
Juliette Atkinson
7-5, 6-1, 4-6, 8-6


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /