Women's Tennis:
US Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the US Open for women, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Hard
/
= Grass
/
= Clay
Categories:
GS
= Grand Slam

Women's Tennis: US Open, Singles Champions by Year

City: New York City
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2022
GS
2020
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2015
GS
2013
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2005
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1999
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1996
GS
1995
7-6(8-6), 0-6, 6-3
GS
1994
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1991
GS
1990
GS
1989
GS
1988
GS
1987
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1985
Hana Mandlíková
7-6(7-3), 1-6, 7-6(7-2)
GS
1984
GS
1982
Hana Mandlíková
6-3, 6-1
GS
1981
Tracy Austin
1-6, 7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-1)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1980
Hana Mandlíková
5-7, 6-1, 6-1
GS
1979
Tracy Austin
6-4, 6-3
GS
1978
Pam Shriver
7-5, 6-4
City: Forest Hills (NYC)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1977
Wendy Turnbull
7-6, 6-2
GS
1976
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-3, 6-0
GS
1975
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
5-7, 6-4, 6-2
GS
1974
Billie Jean King
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
3-6, 6-3, 7-5
GS
1973
Margaret Court
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
7-6, 5-7, 6-2
GS
1972
Billie Jean King
Kerry Melville Reid
6-3, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1971
Billie Jean King
Rosemary Casals
6-4, 7-6
GS
1970
Margaret Court
Rosemary Casals
6-2, 2-6, 6-1
GS
1969
Margaret Court
Nancy Richey
6-2, 6-2
GS
1968
Virginia Wade
Billie Jean King
6-4, 6-2
GS
1967
Billie Jean King
Ann Jones
11-9, 6-4
GS
1966
Maria Bueno
Nancy Richey
6-3, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1965
Margaret Court
Billie Jean King
8-6, 7-5
GS
1964
Maria Bueno
Carole Caldwell Graebner
6-1, 6-0
GS
1963
Maria Bueno
Margaret Court
7-5, 6-4
GS
1962
Margaret Court
Darlene Hard
9-7, 6-4
GS
1961
Darlene Hard
Ann Jones
6-3, 6-4
GS
1960
Darlene Hard
Maria Bueno
6-4, 10-12, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1959
Maria Bueno
Christine Truman
6-1, 6-4
GS
1958
Althea Gibson
Darlene Hard
3-6, 6-1, 6-2
GS
1957
Althea Gibson
Louise Brough
6-3, 6-2
GS
1956
Shirley Fry
Althea Gibson
6-3, 6-4
GS
1955
Doris Hart
Patricia Ward Hales
6-4, 6-2
GS
1954
Doris Hart
Louise Brough
6-8, 6-1, 8-6
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1953
Maureen Connolly
Doris Hart
6-2, 6-4
GS
1952
Maureen Connolly
Doris Hart
6-3, 7-5
GS
1951
Maureen Connolly
Shirley Fry
6-3, 1-6, 6-4
GS
1950
Margaret Osborne duPont
Doris Hart
6-3, 6-3
GS
1949
Margaret Osborne duPont
Doris Hart
6-4, 6-1
GS
1948
Margaret Osborne duPont
Louise Brough
4-6, 6-4, 15-13
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1947
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne duPont
8-6, 4-6, 6-1
GS
1946
Pauline Betz
Doris Hart
11-9, 6-3
GS
1945
Sarah Palfrey
Pauline Betz
3-6, 8-6, 6-4
GS
1944
Pauline Betz
Margaret Osborne duPont
6-3, 8-6
GS
1943
Pauline Betz
Louise Brough
6-3, 5-7, 6-3
GS
1942
Pauline Betz
Louise Brough
4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1941
Sarah Palfrey
Pauline Betz
7-5, 6-2
GS
1940
Alice Marble
Helen Jacobs
6-2, 6-3
GS
1939
Alice Marble
Helen Jacobs
6-0, 8-10, 6-4
GS
1938
Alice Marble
Nancye Wynne Bolton
6-0, 6-3
GS
1937
Anita Lizana
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
6-4, 6-2
GS
1936
Alice Marble
Helen Jacobs
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1935
Helen Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey
6-2, 6-4
GS
1934
Helen Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey
6-1, 6-4
GS
1933
Helen Jacobs
Helen Wills
8-6, 3-6, 3-0, retired
GS
1932
Helen Jacobs
Carolin Babcock Stark
6-2, 6-2
GS
1931
Helen Wills
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
6-4, 6-1
GS
1930
Betty Nuthall
Anna McCune Harper
6-1, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1929
Helen Wills
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
6-4, 6-2
GS
1928
Helen Wills
Helen Jacobs
6-2, 6-1
GS
1927
Helen Wills
Betty Nuthall
6-1, 6-4
GS
1926
Molla Mallory
Elizabeth Ryan
4-6, 6-4, 9-7
GS
1925
Helen Wills
Kitty McKane Godfree
3-6, 6-0, 6-2
GS
1924
Helen Wills
Molla Mallory
6-1, 6-3
City: Philadelphia
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1923
Helen Wills
Molla Mallory
6-2, 6-1
GS
1922
Molla Mallory
Helen Wills
6-3, 6-1
GS
1921
Molla Mallory
Mary Browne
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
City: Forest Hills (NYC)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1920
Molla Mallory
Marion Zinderstein
6-3, 6-1
GS
1919
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
Marion Zinderstein
6-1, 6-2
GS
1918
Molla Mallory
Eleanor Goss
6-4, 6-3
GS
1917
Molla Mallory
Marion Vanderhoef
4-6, 6-0, 6-2
GS
1916
Molla Mallory
Louise Hammond Raymond
6-0, 6-1
GS
1915
Molla Mallory
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
4-6, 6-2, 6-0
City: Newport
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1914
Mary Browne
Marie Wagner
6-2, 1-6, 6-1
GS
1913
Mary Browne
Dorothy Green
6-2, 7-5
GS
1912
Mary Browne
Eleonora Sears
6-4, 6-2
GS
1911
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
Florence Sutton
8-10, 6-1, 9-7
GS
1910
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
Louise Hammond Raymond
6-4, 6-2
GS
1909
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
Maud Barger-Wallach
6-0, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1908
Maud Barger-Wallach
Evelyn Sears
6-3, 1-6, 6-3
GS
1907
Evelyn Sears
Carrie Neely
6-3, 6-2
GS
1906
Helen Homans
Maud Barger-Wallach
6-4, 6-3
GS
1905
Elisabeth Moore
Helen Homans
6-4, 5-7, 6-1
GS
1904
May Sutton
Elisabeth Moore
6-1, 6-2
GS
1903
Elisabeth Moore
Marion Jones
7-5, 8-6
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1902
Marion Jones
Elisabeth Moore
6-1, 1-0, retired
GS
1901
Elisabeth Moore
Myrtle McAteer
6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
GS
1900
Myrtle McAteer
Edith Parker
6-2, 6-2, 6-0
GS
1899
Marion Jones
Maud Banks
6-1, 6-1, 7-5
GS
1898
Juliette Atkinson
Marion Jones
6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
GS
1897
Juliette Atkinson
Elisabeth Moore
6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1896
Elisabeth Moore
Juliette Atkinson
6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
GS
1895
Juliette Atkinson
Helen Hellwig
6-4, 6-2, 6-1
GS
1894
Helen Hellwig
Aline Terry
7-5, 3-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
GS
1893
Aline Terry
Augusta Schultz
6-1, 6-3
GS
1892
Mabel Cahill
Elisabeth Moore
5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
GS
1891
Mabel Cahill
Ellen Roosevelt
6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1890
Ellen Roosevelt
Bertha Townsend
6-2, 6-2
GS
1889
Bertha Townsend
Lida Voorhees
7-5, 6-2
GS
1888
Bertha Townsend
Ellen Hansell
6-3, 6-5
GS
1887
Ellen Hansell
Laura Knight
6-1, 6-0


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /