Men's Tennis:
Australian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Australian Open for men, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Hard
/
= Grass
Categories:
GS
= Grand Slam

Men's Tennis: Australian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2022
2-6, 6-7(5-7), 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
GS
2021
GS
2020
6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
GS
2019
GS
2018
6-2, 6-7(5-7), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
GS
2017
6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2016
6-1, 7-5, 7-6(7-3)
GS
2015
7-6(7-5), 6-7(4-7), 6-3, 6-0
GS
2014
6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
GS
2013
6-7(2-7), 7-6(7-3), 6-3, 6-2
GS
2012
5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7(5-7), 7-5
GS
2011
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2010
6-3, 6-4, 7-6(13-11)
GS
2009
7-5, 3-6, 7-6(7-3), 3-6, 6-2
GS
2008
4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
GS
2007
GS
2006
GS
2005
1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2004
7-6(7-3), 6-4, 6-2
GS
2003
GS
2002
3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
GS
2001
GS
2000
GS
1999
4-6, 6-0, 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1998
GS
1997
GS
1996
6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
GS
1995
4-6, 6-1, 7-6(8-6), 6-4
GS
1994
7-6(7-4), 6-4, 6-4
GS
1993
6-2, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1992
6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
GS
1991
1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
GS
1990
4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 retired
GS
1989
GS
1988
6-3, 6-7(3-7), 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
GS
1987
6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1986
Not played due to a calendar change.
GS
1985
GS
1984
6-7(5-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-3), 6-2
GS
1983
GS
1982
GS
1981
6-2, 7-6(7-1), 6-7(1-7), 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1980
Kim Warwick
7-5, 7-6(7-4), 6-2
GS
1979
7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-2
GS
1978
John Marks
6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
GS
1977
John Lloyd
6-3, 7-6(7-1), 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
(December)
GS
1977
Roscoe Tanner
6-3, 6-3, 6-3
(January)
GS
1976
Mark Edmondson
John Newcombe
6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1975
John Newcombe
7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
GS
1974
Phil Dent
7-6(9-7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
GS
1973
John Newcombe
Onny Parun
6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
GS
1972
Ken Rosewall
Malcolm Anderson
7-6(7-2), 6-3, 7-5
GS
1971
Ken Rosewall
Arthur Ashe
6-1, 7-5, 6-3
GS
1970
Arthur Ashe
Dick Crealy
6-4, 9-7, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1969
Rod Laver
Andrés Gimeno
6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Australian Championships
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1968
William Bowrey
Juan Gisbert
7-5, 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
GS
1967
Roy Emerson
Arthur Ashe
6-4, 6-1, 6-4
GS
1966
Roy Emerson
Arthur Ashe
6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
GS
1965
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
7-9, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
GS
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
GS
1963
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1962
Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
8-6, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
GS
1961
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
GS
1960
Rod Laver
Neale Fraser
5-7, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 8-6
GS
1959
Alex Olmedo
Neale Fraser
6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
GS
1958
Ashley Cooper
Malcolm Anderson
7-5, 6-3, 6-4
GS
1957
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
6-3, 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1956
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
GS
1955
Ken Rosewall
Lew Hoad
9-7, 6-4, 6-4
GS
1954
Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
6-2, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
GS
1953
Ken Rosewall
Mervyn Rose
6-0, 6-3, 6-4
GS
1952
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
7-5, 12-10, 2-6, 6-2
GS
1951
Dick Savitt
Ken McGregor
6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1950
Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
GS
1949
Frank Sedgman
John Bromwich
6-3, 6-2, 6-2
GS
1948
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
GS
1947
Dinny Pails
John Bromwich
4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
GS
1946
John Bromwich
Dinny Pails
5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1945
Not played due to the World War II
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1944
Not played due to the World War II
1943
Not played due to the World War II
1942
Not played due to the World War II
1941
Not played due to the World War II
GS
1940
Adrian Quist
Jack Crawford
6-3, 6-1, 6-2
GS
1939
John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1938
Don Budge
John Bromwich
6-4, 6-2, 6-1
GS
1937
Vivian McGrath
John Bromwich
6-3, 1-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
GS
1936
Adrian Quist
Jack Crawford
6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 9-7
GS
1935
Jack Crawford
Fred Perry
2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
GS
1934
Fred Perry
Jack Crawford
6-3, 7-5, 6-1
GS
1933
Jack Crawford
Keith Gledhill
2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1932
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
GS
1931
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
GS
1930
Edgar Moon
Harry Hopman
6-3, 6-1, 6-3
GS
1929
Colin Gregory
Richard Schlesinger
6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
GS
1928
Jean Borotra
Jack Cummings
6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3
GS
1927
Gerald Patterson
John Hawkes
3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16, 6-3
Australasian Championships
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1926
John Hawkes
James Willard
6-1, 6-3, 6-1
GS
1925
James Anderson
Gerald Patterson
11-9, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
GS
1924
James Anderson
Richard Schlesinger
6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
GS
1923
Pat O'Hara Wood
Bert St. John
6-1, 6-1, 6-3
GS
1922
James Anderson
Gerald Patterson
6-0, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
GS
1921
Rhys Gemmell
Alf Hedeman
7-5, 6-1, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1920
Pat O'Hara Wood
Ronald Thomas
6-3, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
GS
1919
Algernon Kingscote
Eric Pockley
6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1918
Not played due to the World War I
1917
Not played due to the World War I
1916
Not played due to the World War I
GS
1915
Gordon Lowe
Horace Rice
4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1914
Arthur O'Hara Wood
Gerald Patterson
6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
GS
1913
Ernie Parker
Harry Parker
2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
GS
1912
James Cecil Parke
Alfred Beamish
3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
GS
1911
Norman Brookes
Horace Rice
6-1, 6-2, 6-3
GS
1910
Rodney Heath
Horace Rice
6-4, 6-3, 6-2
GS
1909
Anthony Wilding
Ernie Parker
6-1, 7-5, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1908
Fred Alexander
Alfred Dunlop
3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
GS
1907
Horace Rice
Harry Parker
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
GS
1906
Anthony Wilding
Francis Fisher
6-0, 6-4, 6-4
GS
1905
Rodney Heath
Albert Curtis
4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /