Women's Tennis:
Australian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Australian Open for women, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Hard
/
= Grass
Categories:
GS
= Grand Slam

Women's Tennis: Australian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2022
GS
2020
GS
2019
7-6(7-2), 5-7, 6-4
GS
2018
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2016
GS
2015
GS
2014
GS
2013
GS
2011
3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2010
GS
2006
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
2004
GS
2003
GS
2002
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1996
Anke Huber
6-4, 6-1
GS
1993
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1992
Mary Joe Fernández
6-2, 6-3
GS
1991
GS
1990
Mary Joe Fernández
6-3, 6-4
GS
1988
GS
1987
Hana Mandlíková
7-5, 7-6(7-1)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1986
Not played due to a calendar change.
GS
1985
GS
1984
6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-3
GS
1983
Kathy Jordan
6-2, 7-6(7-5)
GS
1982
GS
1981
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1980
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
6-0, 7-5
GS
1979
Barbara Jordan
Sharon Walsh
6-3, 6-3
GS
1978
Chris O'Neil
Betsy Nagelsen
6-3, 7-6(7-3)
GS
1977
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Gourlay
6–3, 6–0
(December)
GS
1977
Kerry Melville Reid
Dianne Fromholtz
7–5, 6–2
(January)
GS
1976
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Renáta Tomanová
6-2, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1975
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-3, 6-2
GS
1974
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-0
GS
1973
Margaret Court
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-4, 7-5
GS
1972
Virginia Wade
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-4, 6-4
GS
1971
Margaret Court
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
2-6, 7-6(7-0), 7-5
GS
1970
Margaret Court
Kerry Melville Reid
6-1, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1969
Margaret Court
Billie Jean King
6-4, 6-1
Australian Championships
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1968
Billie Jean King
Margaret Court
6-1, 6-2
GS
1967
Nancy Richey
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6-1, 6-4
GS
1966
Margaret Court
Nancy Richey
walkover
GS
1965
Margaret Court
Maria Bueno
5-7, 6-4, 5-2, retired
GS
1964
Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6-3, 6-2
GS
1963
Margaret Court
Jan Lehane
6-2, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1962
Margaret Court
Jan Lehane
6-0, 6-2
GS
1961
Margaret Court
Jan Lehane
6-1, 6-4
GS
1960
Margaret Court
Jan Lehane
7-5, 6-2
GS
1959
Mary Carter Reitano
Renée Schuurman
6-2, 6-3
GS
1958
Angela Mortimer
Lorraine Coghlan
6-3, 6-4
GS
1957
Shirley Fry
Althea Gibson
6-3, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1956
Mary Carter Reitano
Thelma Coyne Long
3-6, 6-2, 9-7
GS
1955
Beryl Penrose
Thelma Coyne Long
6-4, 6-3
GS
1954
Thelma Coyne Long
Jenny Staley
6-3, 6-4
GS
1953
Maureen Connolly
Julia Sampson Hayward
6-3, 6-2
GS
1952
Thelma Coyne Long
Helen Angwin
6-2, 6-3
GS
1951
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Thelma Coyne Long
6-1, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1950
Louise Brough
Doris Hart
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
GS
1949
Doris Hart
Nancye Wynne Bolton
6-3, 6-4
GS
1948
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Marie Toomey
6-3, 6-1
GS
1947
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Nell Hall Hopman
6-3, 6-2
GS
1946
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Joyce Fitch
6-4, 6-4
1945
Not played due to the World War II
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1944
Not played due to the World War II
1943
Not played due to the World War II
1942
Not played due to the World War II
1941
Not played due to the World War II
GS
1940
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Thelma Coyne Long
5-7, 6-4, 6-0
GS
1939
Emily Hood Westacott
Nell Hall Hopman
6-1, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1938
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
Dorothy Stevenson
6-3, 6-2
GS
1937
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Emily Hood Westacott
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
GS
1936
Joan Hartigan
Nancye Wynne Bolton
6-4, 6-4
GS
1935
Dorothy Round
Nancy Lyle
1-6, 6-1, 6-3
GS
1934
Joan Hartigan
Margaret Molesworth
6-1, 6-4
GS
1933
Joan Hartigan
Coral Buttsworth
6-4, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1932
Coral Buttsworth
Kathleen Le Messurier
9-7, 6-4
GS
1931
Coral Buttsworth
Marjorie Cox Crawford
1-6, 6-3, 6-4
GS
1930
Daphne Akhurst
Sylvia Lance Harper
10-8, 2-6, 7-5
GS
1929
Daphne Akhurst
Louie Bickerton
6-1, 5-7, 6-2
GS
1928
Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
7-5, 6-2
GS
1927
Esna Boyd
Sylvia Lance Harper
5-7, 6-1, 6-2
Australasian Championships
Year
Champion
Runner-up
GS
1926
Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
6-1, 6-3
GS
1925
Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
1-6, 8-6, 6-4
GS
1924
Sylvia Lance Harper
Esna Boyd
6-3, 3-6, 8-6
GS
1923
Margaret Molesworth
Esna Boyd
6-1, 7-5
GS
1922
Margaret Molesworth
Esna Boyd
6-3, 10-8


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /