Advertisement

Men's Tennis:
Sydney International, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Sydney International for men, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /

Men's Tennis: Sydney International, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
/ Result
Result
2019 Alex de Minaur
Andreas Seppi
7-5, 7-6(7-5)
2018 Daniil Medvedev
Alex de Minaur
1-6, 6-4, 7-5
2017 Gilles Müller
Dan Evans
7-6(7-5), 6-2
2016 Viktor Troicki
2-6, 6-1, 7-6(9-7)
2015 Viktor Troicki
Mikhail Kukushkin
6-2, 6-3
2014 Juan Martín del Potro
Bernard Tomic
6-3, 6-1
2013 Bernard Tomic
6-3, 6-7(2-7), 6-3
2012 Jarkko Nieminen
Julien Benneteau
6-2, 7-5
2011 Gilles Simon
Viktor Troicki
7-5, 7-6(7-4)
2010 Marcos Baghdatis
Richard Gasquet
6-4, 7-6(7-2)
2009 David Nalbandian
Jarkko Nieminen
6-3, 6-7, 6-2
2008 Dmitry Tursunov
Chris Guccione
7-6, 7-6
2007 James Blake
6-3, 5-7, 6-1
2006 James Blake
Igor Andreev
6-2, 3-6, 7-6
2005 Lleyton Hewitt
Ivo Minář
7-5, 6-0
2004 Lleyton Hewitt
4-3 retired
2003 Hyung-taik Lee
4-6, 7-6, 7-6
2002 Roger Federer
Juan Ignacio Chela
6-3, 6-3
2001 Lleyton Hewitt
Magnus Norman
6-4, 6-1
2000 Lleyton Hewitt
Jason Stoltenberg
6-4, 6-0
1999 Todd Martin
6-3, 7-6
1998 Karol Kučera
7-5, 6-4
1997 Tim Henman
6-3, 6-1
1996 Todd Martin
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1995 Patrick McEnroe
Richard Fromberg
6-2, 7-6
1994 Pete Sampras
7-6, 6-4
1993 Pete Sampras
7-6, 6-1
1992 Emilio Sánchez Vicario
Guy Forget
6-3, 6-4
1991 Guy Forget
6-3, 6-4
1990 Yannick Noah
Carl-Uwe Steeb
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1989 Aaron Krickstein
Andrei Cherkasov
6-4, 6-2
1988 John Fitzgerald
Andrei Chesnokov
6-3, 6-4
1987 Miloslav Mečíř
Peter Doohan
6-2, 6-4
1986
not played
1985 Henri Leconte
Kelly Evernden
6-7, 6-2, 6-3
1984 John Fitzgerald
Sammy Giammalva Jr.
6-3, 6-3
1983 Joakim Nyström
Mike Bauer
2-6, 6-3, 6-1
1982 John Alexander
John Fitzgerald
4-6, 7-6, 6-4
1981 Tim Wilkison
Chris Lewis
6-4, 7-6, 6-3
1980 Fritz Buehning
Brian Teacher
6-3, 6-7, 7-6
1979 Phil Dent
Hank Pfister
6-4, 6-4, 7-5
1978 Tim Wilkison
Kim Warwick
6-3, 6-3, 6-7, 3-6, 6-2
1977 Roscoe Tanner
Brian Teacher
6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
1976 Tony Roche
Dick Stockton
6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1975 Ross Case
John Marks
1974 Tony Roche
Phil Dent
7–6, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 8–6
 
(December)
1974 Geoff Masters
Colin Dibley
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
 
(January)
1973 Malcolm Anderson
Ken Rosewall
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1972 Alex Metreveli
Patrice Dominguez
6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
1971 Phil Dent
John Alexander
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1970 Rod Laver
Ken Rosewall
3-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
1969 Tony Roche
Rod Laver
6-4, 4-6, 9-7, 12-10
1968
not played
1967 Tony Roche
Roy Emerson
8-6, 6-1, 8-6
1966 Fred Stolle
John Newcombe
12-10, 6-0, 6-0
1965 John Newcombe
Arthur Ashe
6-8, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
1964 Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson
4-6, 6-3, 11-9, 6-8, 6-3
1963 Dennis Ralston
Mike Sangster
6-8, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1962 Neale Fraser
Ken Fletcher
6-4, 7-5, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3
1961 Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
8-6, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-4
1960 Neale Fraser
Barry MacKay
10-8, 6-4, 7-5
1959 Neale Fraser
Roy Emerson
11-9, 8-6, 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-0, 6-1, 7-9, 6-2
1957 Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1956 Ken Rosewall
Neale Fraser
6-4, 7-5, 6-4
1955 Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
1954 Rex Hartwig
Mervyn Rose
6-3, 6-4, 8-6
1953 Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
8-6, 4-6, 9-7, 10-8
1952 Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1951 Vic Seixas
Mervyn Rose
4-6, 9-7, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
1950 Arthur Larsen
Frank Sedgman
3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1949 John Bromwich
Bill Sidwell
6-3, 10-8, 3-6, 6-3
1948 John Bromwich
Frank Sedgman
6-4, 6-1, 7-5
1947 Adrian Quist
James Brink
6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 4-6, 6-3
1946 John Bromwich
Dinny Pails
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1945 Dinny Pails
John Bromwich
6-1, 6-2, 6-4
1944
Not Played due to World War II
1943
Not Played due to World War II
1942
Not Played due to World War II
1941
Not Played due to World War II
1940 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
6-3, 4-6, 10-8, 6-8, 6-1
1939 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-0
1938 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
6-2, 6-4, 6-1
1937 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
1936 Jack Crawford
John Bromwich
6-4, 3-6, 1-6, 11-9, 6-2
1935 Adrian Quist
Harry Hopman
6-3, 6-1, 3-6, 8-10, 6-2
1934 Jack Crawford
Fred Perry
7-5, 2-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
1933 Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
6-4, 8-6, 7-5
1932 Ellsworth Vines
Wilmer Allison
4-6, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
 
(November)
1932 Jack Crawford
W. B. Walker
6-2, 6-3, 8-6
 
(March)
1931 Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1930 Jack Cummings
Edgar Moon
6-1, 6-0, 7-5
1929 Jack Crawford
Clifford Sproule
6-1, 6-3, 6-3
1928 Fred Kalms
James Willard
6-1, 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-0
1927 Jack Crawford
Richard Schlesinger
7-5, 1-6, 9-7, 5-7, 6-4
1926 Fred Kalms
Eskell Andrews
6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1925 Norman Peach
A. Seiler
6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
1924 Gerald Patterson
James Willard
6-4, 7-9, 6-2, 6-0
1923 James Anderson
Norman Peach
6-4, 6-3, 6-0
1922 Ronald Thomas
Norman Peach
2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
1921 Gerald Patterson
John Hawks
walkover
1920 R. Neill
Eric Pockley
6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
1919 James Anderson
R. Neill
9-7, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
1918
Not Played due to World War I
1917
Not Played due to World War I
1916
Not Played due to World War I
1915 Henry Marsh
Alfred Jones
3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
1914 James Anderson
Alfred Jones
7-5, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1913 Arthur O'Hara Wood
James Anderson
6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
1912 Alfred Jones
Ashley Campbell
6-2, 3-6, 8-6, 2-1 retired
1911 Ashley Campbell
Horace Rice
8-6, 6-3, 6-1
1910 Harry Parker
Horace Rice
6-3, 4-6, 2-6, 8-6, 9-7
1909 Rodney Heath
Granville G. Sharp
6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 0-6, 6-3
1908 Rodney Heath
Horace Rice
6-3, 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
1907 Horace Rice
Harry Parker
6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 5-7, 6-1
1906 Granville G. Sharp
Stanley Doust
6-1, 6-2, 6-2
1905
not played
1904 Granville G. Sharp
Horace Rice
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1903 Granville G. Sharp
Barney Murphy
1902 Wilberforce Eaves
Gus Kearney
6-0, 7-5, 1-6, 6-2
1901 Gus Kearney
Horace M. Rice
8-6, 1-6, 5-7, 6-1, 6-0
1900 Horace Rice
Leslie Poidevin
6-0, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
1899 Gus Kearney
David L. Gaden
6-1, 6-0, 12-10
1898 Henry R. Crossman
Alfred Dunlop
14-12, 6-1, 6-2
1897 Albert Curtis
Henry R. Crossman
6-1, 6-0, 6-4
1896 Henry R. Crossman
Horace Rice
6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
1895 Henry R. Crossman
Dudley Webb
6-4, 6-2, 6-3
1894 Dudley Webb
Ben Green
5-7, 6-0, 6-2, 6-4
1893 Dudley Webb
Ben Green
2-6, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
1892 Dudley Webb
Ben Green
6-4, 2-6, 5-7, 10-8, 9-7
1891 Wilberforce Eaves
Dudley Webb
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 8-6
1890 Dudley Webb
Herbert E. Webb
6-2, 6-3, 6-2
1889 Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
Dudley Webb
6-2, 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
1888 Dudley Webb
Charles W. Cropper
6-0, 6-4, 7-5
1887 Charles W. Cropper
Robert D. Fitzgerald
6-4, 6-2, 6-0
1886 Charles W. Cropper
William J. Bush Salmon
6-0, 6-0, 5-7, 8-6
1885 William J. Bush Salmon
Walter John C. Riddell
1-6, 6-8, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Advertisement