Women's Tennis:
Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Canadian Open for women, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Hard
/
= Clay
Categories:
1000
= WTA 1000
/
Pre5
= WTA Premier 5
/
T.I
= WTA Tier I

Women's Tennis: Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
2022
6-3, 2-6, 6-3 (Toronto)
1000
2021
2020
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Pre5
2019
3-1, retired (Toronto)
Pre5
2018
7-6(8-6), 3-6, 6-4 (Montreal)
Pre5
2017
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Pre5
2016
7-6(7-2), 6-3 (Montreal)
Pre5
2015
7-6(7-5), 6-7(4-7), 3-0, retired (Toronto)
Pre5
2014
Pre5
2013
Pre5
2012
7-5, 2-6, 6-3 (Montreal)
Pre5
2011
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Pre5
2010
Pre5
2009
T.I
2008
T.I
2007
7-6(7-3), 7-5 (Toronto)
T.I
2006
6-2, 6-3 (Montreal)
T.I
2005
7-5, 6-1 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
T.I
2004
Elena Likhovtseva
6-1, 6-0 (Montreal)
T.I
2003
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
6-1, 6-0 (Toronto)
T.I
2002
T.I
2001
6-1, 6-7(7-9), 6-3 (Toronto)
T.I
2000
0-6, 6-3, 3-0, retired (Montreal)
T.I
1999
6-4, 6-4 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
T.I
1998
T.I
1997
Anke Huber
6-2, 6-4 (Toronto)
T.I
1996
6-1, 7-6(7-2) (Montreal)
T.I
1995
Amanda Coetzer
6-0, 6-1 (Toronto)
T.I
1994
7-5, 1-6, 7-6(7-4) (Montreal)
T.I
1993
6-1, 0-6, 6-3 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
T.I
1992
6-3, 4-6, 6-4 (Montreal)
T.I
1991
T.I
1990
6-1, 6-7(6-8), 6-3 (Montreal)
1988
Natasha Zvereva
6-1, 6-2 (Montreal)
1987
Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison
6-4, 6-1 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1986
Pam Shriver
6-2, 7-5 (Montreal)
1985
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6-2, 6-4 (Toronto)
1984
Alycia Moulton
6-2, 7-6(7-3) (Montreal)
1983
6-4, 4-6, 6-1 (Toronto)
1982
Andrea Jaeger
6-3, 7-5 (Montreal)
1981
Tracy Austin
6-1, 6-4 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1980
Virginia Ruzici
6-3, 6-1 (Toronto)
1979
Laura DuPont
Brigitte Cuypers
6-4, 6-7, 6-1 (Toronto)
1978
Regina Maršíková
Virginia Ruzici
7-5, 6-7(9-11), 6-2 (Toronto)
1977
Regina Maršíková
Marise Kruger
6-4, 4-6, 6-2 (Toronto)
1976
Mima Jaušovec
Lesley Hunt
6-2, 6-0 (Toronto)
1975
Marcie Louie
Laura DuPont
6-1, 4-6, 6-4 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1974
Julie Heldman
6-0, 6-3 (Toronto)
1973
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helga Niessen Masthoff
7-6, 6-4 (Toronto)
1972
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Virginia Wade
6-3, 6-1 (Toronto)
1971
Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-4, 6-2 (Toronto)
1970
Margaret Court
Rosemary Casals
6-8, 6-4, 6-4 (Toronto)
1969
Faye Urban
Vicki Berner
6-2, 6-0 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1968
Jane Bartkowicz
Faye Urban
6-3, 6-3 (Toronto)
1967
Kathleen Harter
Rita Bentley
6-1, 5-7, 7-5 (Montreal)
1966
Rita Bentley
Susan Butt
6-3, 6-3 (Vancouver)
1965
Julie Heldman
Faye Urban
6-3, 8-6 (Toronto)
1964
Benita Senn
Louise Brown
6-4, 6-4 (Montreal)
1963
Ann Barclay
Louise Brown
6-0, 6-1 (Vancouver)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1962
Ann Barclay
Louise Brown
6-3, 6-4
1961
Ann Jones
Ann Barclay
6-4, 6-0 (Toronto)
1960
Donna Floyd
Ann Barclay
7-5, 6-2 (Toronto)
1959
Mary Martin
Marta Hernández
6-1, 6-2 (Toronto)
1958
Eleanor Dodge
Barbara Browning
6-3, 6-4 (Vancouver)
1957
Louise Brown
Singeline Boeck
6-4, 6-3 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1956
Jean Laird
Linda Vail
4-6, 7-5, 8-6 (Vancouver)
1955
Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek
Connie Bowan
8-6, 6-0 (Toronto)
1954
Karol Fageros
Ethel Norton
3-6, 7-5, 6-4 (Toronto)
1953
Melita Ramirez
Thelma Coyne Long
6-1, 6-3 (Toronto)
1952
Melita Ramirez
Lucille Davidson
6-4, 6-3 (Toronto)
1951
Lucille Davidson
Pat Lowe
8-6, 6-1 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1950
Doris Popple
Barbara Knapp
8-6, 6-8, 7-5
1949
Baba Lewis
Patricia Macken
6-0, 6-1
1948
Patricia Macken
Elaine Fildes
2-6, 8-6, 6-2 (Vancouver)
1947
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
Eleanor Young
6-0, 3-6, 6-0
1946
Baba Lewis
Noreen Haney
6-1, 6-3
1945
Not played due to the World War II
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1944
Not played due to the World War II
1943
Not played due to the World War II
1942
Not played due to the World War II
1941
Not played due to the World War II
1940
Eleanor Young
Jean Milne
7-5, 7-5 (Toronto)
1939
Elizabeth Blackman
Rene Bolte
7-5, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1938
Rene Bolte
Ruth Porter
6-4, 6-4
1937
Evelyn Dearman
Mary Hardwick
walkover (Toronto)
1936
Esther Bartosh
Jean Milne
6-1, 3-6, 6-1 (Vancouver)
1935
Margaret Osborne duPont
Gussie Raegener
6-4, 6-2
1934
Caroline Deacon
Eleanor Young
7-5, 6-3 (Toronto)
1933
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
Mary Campbell
4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1932
Olive Wade
Marjorie Leeming
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
1931
Edith Cross
Marjorie Leeming
6-2, 6-2 (Vancouver)
1930
Olive Wade
Marjorie Leeming
6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1929
Olive Wade
Ruth Riese
6-0, 1-6, 6-1 (Toronto)
1928
Marjorie Gladman
Mary Greef
5-7, 6-1, 6-1
1927
Caroline Swartz
Edith Cross
6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1926
Marjorie Leeming
Marjorie Gladman
6-2, 6-0
1925
Marjorie Leeming
H. F. Wright
7-5, 6-4 (Vancouver)
1924
Lois Moyes Bickle
Marjorie Leeming
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1923
Florence Best
M. Brooks
6-3, 6-3
1922
Lois Moyes Bickle
Gladys Hutchings
6-4, 6-1 (Vancouver)
1921
Lois Moyes Bickle
Margaret Grove
6-3, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1920
Lois Moyes Bickle
Florence Best
1919
Marion Zinderstein
Lois Moyes Bickle
8-6, 6-4 (Vancouver)
1918
Not played due to the World War I
1917
Not played due to the World War I
1916
Not played due to the World War I
1915
Not played due to the World War I
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1914
Lois Moyes Bickle
Florence Best
6-4, 6-1
1913
Lois Moyes Bickle
Florence Best
6-4, 6-4
1912
Miss Birch
Miss Beckett
3-6, 6-3, 7-5
1911
Florence Sutton
1910
Lois Moyes Bickle
Rhea Fairbairn
6-4, 6-0
1909
May Sutton
Edith Boucher Hannam
6-3, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1908
Lois Moyes Bickle
Evelyn Clay
6-2, 6-1
1907
Lois Moyes Bickle
Miss Hague
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
1906
Lois Moyes Bickle
Violet Summerhayes
6-3, 6-3
1905
not played
1904
Violet Summerhayes
1903
Violet Summerhayes
Mrs Burgess
1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1902
Miss Hague
Violet Summerhayes
6-0, 6-1
1901
Violet Summerhayes
Mrs Burgess
6-3, 2-6, 6-0, 0-6, 9-7
1900
Violet Summerhayes
Mrs Burgess
6-8, 6-4, 6-0, 6-4
1899
Violet Summerhayes
6-2, 9-11, 6-3
1898
Juliette Atkinson
Eustace Smith
6-4, 6-1
1897
Juliette Atkinson
6-3, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1896
Juliette Atkinson
Mrs Sydney Smith
6-1, 6-2
1895
Mrs Sydney Smith
Maude Delano-Osborne
3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1894
Maude Delano-Osborne
3-6, 6-2, 6-1
1893
Maude Delano-Osborne
Mrs Sydney Smith
6-8, 6-2, 6-2
1892
Maude Delano-Osborne
Mrs Sydney Smith
9-7, 7-9, 6-2, 8-6


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /