Advertisement

Women's Tennis:
Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Canadian Open for women, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /

Women's Tennis: Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
/ Result
Result
2019 Bianca Andreescu
3-1, retired
(Toronto)
2018 Simona Halep
7-6(8-6), 3-6, 6-4
(Montreal)
2017 Elina Svitolina
6-4, 6-0
(Toronto)
2016 Simona Halep
7-6(7-2), 6-3
(Montreal)
2015 Belinda Bencic
7-6(7-5), 6-7(4-7), 3-0, retired
(Toronto)
2014 Agnieszka Radwańska
6-4, 6-2
(Montreal)
2013 Serena Williams
Sorana Cîrstea
6-2, 6-0
(Toronto)
2012 Petra Kvitová
Li Na
7-5, 2-6, 6-3
(Montreal)
2011 Serena Williams
Samantha Stosur
6-4, 6-2
(Toronto)
2010 Caroline Wozniacki
Vera Zvonareva
6-3, 6-2
(Montreal)
2009 Elena Dementieva
6-4, 6-3
(Toronto)
2008 Dinara Safina
Dominika Cibulková
6-2, 6-1
(Montreal)
2007 Justine Henin
7-6(7-3), 7-5
(Toronto)
2006 Ana Ivanovic
Martina Hingis
6-2, 6-3
(Montreal)
2005 Kim Clijsters
Justine Henin
7-5, 6-1
(Toronto)
2004 Amélie Mauresmo
Elena Likhovtseva
6-1, 6-0
(Montreal)
2003 Justine Henin
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
6-1, 6-0
(Toronto)
2002 Amélie Mauresmo
Jennifer Capriati
6-4, 6-1
(Montreal)
2001 Serena Williams
Jennifer Capriati
6-1, 6-7(7-9), 6-3
(Toronto)
2000 Martina Hingis
0-6, 6-3, 3-0, retired
(Montreal)
1999 Martina Hingis
Monica Seles
6-4, 6-4
(Toronto)
1998 Monica Seles
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-2
(Montreal)
1997 Monica Seles
Anke Huber
6-2, 6-4
(Toronto)
1996 Monica Seles
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 7-6(7-2)
(Montreal)
1995 Monica Seles
Amanda Coetzer
6-0, 6-1
(Toronto)
1994 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Steffi Graf
7-5, 1-6, 7-6(7-4)
(Montreal)
1993 Steffi Graf
Jennifer Capriati
6-1, 0-6, 6-3
(Toronto)
1992 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Monica Seles
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
(Montreal)
1991 Jennifer Capriati
Katerina Maleeva
6-2, 6-3
(Toronto)
1990 Steffi Graf
Katerina Maleeva
6-1, 6-7(6-8), 6-3
(Montreal)
1989 Martina Navratilova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-2
(Toronto)
1988 Gabriela Sabatini
Natasha Zvereva
6-1, 6-2
(Montreal)
1987 Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison
6-4, 6-1
(Toronto)
1986 Helena Suková
Pam Shriver
6-2, 7-5
(Montreal)
1985 Chris Evert
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6-2, 6-4
(Toronto)
1984 Chris Evert
Alycia Moulton
6-2, 7-6(7-3)
(Montreal)
1983 Martina Navratilova
Chris Evert
6-4, 4-6, 6-1
(Toronto)
1982 Martina Navratilova
Andrea Jaeger
6-3, 7-5
(Montreal)
1981 Tracy Austin
Chris Evert
6-1, 6-4
(Toronto)
1980 Chris Evert
Virginia Ruzici
6-3, 6-1
(Toronto)
1979 Laura DuPont
Brigitte Cuypers
6-4, 6-7, 6-1
(Toronto)
1978 Regina Maršíková
Virginia Ruzici
7-5, 6-7(9-11), 6-2
(Toronto)
1977 Regina Maršíková
Marise Kruger
6-4, 4-6, 6-2
(Toronto)
1976 Mima Jaušovec
Lesley Hunt
6-2, 6-0
(Toronto)
1975 Marcie Louie
Laura DuPont
6-1, 4-6, 6-4
(Toronto)
1974 Chris Evert
Julie Heldman
6-0, 6-3
(Toronto)
1973 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helga Niessen Masthoff
7-6, 6-4
(Toronto)
1972 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Virginia Wade
6-3, 6-1
(Toronto)
1971 Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6-4, 6-2
(Toronto)
1970 Margaret Court
Rosemary Casals
6-8, 6-4, 6-4
(Toronto)
1969 Faye Urban
Vicki Berner
6-2, 6-0
(Toronto)
1968 Jane Bartkowicz
Faye Urban
6-3, 6-3
(Toronto)
1967 Kathleen Harter
Rita Bentley
6-1, 5-7, 7-5
(Montreal)
1966 Rita Bentley
Susan Butt
6-3, 6-3
(Vancouver)
1965 Julie Heldman
Faye Urban
6-3, 8-6
(Toronto)
1964 Benita Senn
Louise Brown
6-4, 6-4
(Montreal)
1963 Ann Barclay
Louise Brown
6-0, 6-1
(Vancouver)
1962 Ann Barclay
Louise Brown
6-3, 6-4
1961 Ann Jones
Ann Barclay
6-4, 6-0
(Toronto)
1960 Donna Floyd
Ann Barclay
7-5, 6-2
(Toronto)
1959 Mary Martin
Marta Hernández
6-1, 6-2
(Toronto)
1958 Eleanor Dodge
Barbara Browning
6-3, 6-4
(Vancouver)
1957 Louise Brown
Singeline Boeck
6-4, 6-3
(Montreal)
1956 Jean Laird
Linda Vail
4-6, 7-5, 8-6
(Vancouver)
1955 Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek
Connie Bowan
8-6, 6-0
(Toronto)
1954 Karol Fageros
Ethel Norton
3-6, 7-5, 6-4
(Toronto)
1953 Melita Ramirez
Thelma Coyne Long
6-1, 6-3
(Toronto)
1952 Melita Ramirez
Lucille Davidson
6-4, 6-3
(Toronto)
1951 Lucille Davidson
Pat Lowe
8-6, 6-1
(Toronto)
1950 Doris Popple
Barbara Knapp
8-6, 6-8, 7-5
1949 Baba Lewis
Patricia Macken
6-0, 6-1
1948 Patricia Macken
Elaine Fildes
2-6, 8-6, 6-2
(Vancouver)
1947 Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
Eleanor Young
6-0, 3-6, 6-0
1946 Baba Lewis
Noreen Haney
6-1, 6-3
1945
Not Played due to World War II
1944
Not Played due to World War II
1943
Not Played due to World War II
1942
Not Played due to World War II
1941
Not Played due to World War II
1940 Eleanor Young
Jean Milne
7-5, 7-5
(Toronto)
1939 Elizabeth Blackman
Rene Bolte
7-5, 7-5
1938 Rene Bolte
Ruth Porter
6-4, 6-4
1937 Evelyn Dearman
Mary Hardwick
walkover
(Toronto)
1936 Esther Bartosh
Jean Milne
6-1, 3-6, 6-1
(Vancouver)
1935 Margaret Osborne duPont
Gussie Raegener
6-4, 6-2
1934 Caroline Deacon
Eleanor Young
7-5, 6-3
(Toronto)
1933 Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
Mary Campbell
4-6, 6-1, 6-3
1932 Olive Wade
Marjorie Leeming
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
1931 Edith Cross
Marjorie Leeming
6-2, 6-2
(Vancouver)
1930 Olive Wade
Marjorie Leeming
6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1929 Olive Wade
Ruth Riese
6-0, 1-6, 6-1
(Toronto)
1928 Marjorie Gladman
Mary Greef
5-7, 6-1, 6-1
1927 Caroline Swartz
Edith Cross
6-3, 4-6, 7-5
1926 Marjorie Leeming
Marjorie Gladman
6-2, 6-0
1925 Marjorie Leeming
H. F. Wright
7-5, 6-4
(Vancouver)
1924 Lois Moyes Bickle
Marjorie Leeming
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1923 Florence Best
M. Brooks
6-3, 6-3
1922 Lois Moyes Bickle
Gladys Hutchings
6-4, 6-1
(Vancouver)
1921 Lois Moyes Bickle
Margaret Grove
6-3, 6-3
1920 Lois Moyes Bickle
Florence Best
1919 Marion Zinderstein
Lois Moyes Bickle
8-6, 6-4
(Vancouver)
1918
Not Played due to World War I
1917
Not Played due to World War I
1916
Not Played due to World War I
1915
Not Played due to World War I
1914 Lois Moyes Bickle
Florence Best
6-4, 6-1
1913 Lois Moyes Bickle
Florence Best
6-4, 6-4
1912 Miss Birch
Miss Beckett
3-6, 6-3, 7-5
1911 Florence Sutton
1910 Lois Moyes Bickle
Rhea Fairbairn
6-4, 6-0
1909 May Sutton
Edith Boucher Hannam
6-3, 6-3
1908 Lois Moyes Bickle
Evelyn Clay
6-2, 6-1
1907 Lois Moyes Bickle
Miss Hague
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
1906 Lois Moyes Bickle
Violet Summerhayes
6-3, 6-3
1905
not played
1904 Violet Summerhayes
1903 Violet Summerhayes
Mrs Burgess
1-6, 6-4, 6-2
1902 Miss Hague
Violet Summerhayes
6-0, 6-1
1901 Violet Summerhayes
Mrs Burgess
6-3, 2-6, 6-0, 0-6, 9-7
1900 Violet Summerhayes
Mrs Burgess
6-8, 6-4, 6-0, 6-4
1899 Violet Summerhayes
6-2, 9-11, 6-3
1898 Juliette Atkinson
Eustace Smith
6-4, 6-1
1897 Juliette Atkinson
6-3, 6-1
1896 Juliette Atkinson
Mrs Sydney Smith
6-1, 6-2
1895 Mrs Sydney Smith
Maude Delano-Osborne
3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1894 Maude Delano-Osborne
3-6, 6-2, 6-1
1893 Maude Delano-Osborne
Mrs Sydney Smith
6-8, 6-2, 6-2
1892 Maude Delano-Osborne
Mrs Sydney Smith
9-7, 7-9, 6-2, 8-6


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Advertisement