Men's Tennis:
Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Canadian Open for men, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Surfaces:
= Hard
/
= Clay
Categories:
1000
= ATP Masters 1000

* the current ATP 250, 500 and 1000 started in 1990 and their names changed through the years.

Men's Tennis: Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
2022
3-6, 6-3, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
2021
6-4, 6-3 (Toronto)
2020
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
1000
2019
6-3, 6-0 (Montreal)
1000
2018
6-2, 7-6(7-4) (Toronto)
1000
2017
6-3, 6-4 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
2016
6-3, 7-5 (Toronto)
1000
2015
6-4, 4-6, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
2014
7-5, 7-6(7-3) (Toronto)
1000
2013
6-2, 6-2 (Montreal)
1000
2012
1000
2011
6-2, 3-6, 6-4 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
2010
7-5, 7-5 (Toronto)
1000
2009
6-7(4-7), 7-6(7-3), 6-1 (Montreal)
1000
2008
6-3, 6-2 (Toronto)
1000
2007
7-6(7-2), 2-6, 7-6(7-2) (Montreal)
1000
2006
2-6, 6-3, 6-2 (Toronto)
1000
2005
6-3, 4-6, 6-2 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
2004
7-5, 6-3 (Toronto)
1000
2003
6-1, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
2002
6-4, 7-5 (Toronto)
1000
2001
7-6(7-3), 2-6, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
2000
Harel Levy
6-2, 6-3 (Toronto)
1000
1999
1-6, 6-3, 6-3 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
1998
7-6(7-3), 6-4 (Toronto)
1000
1997
7-5, 4-6, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
1996
1000
1995
3-6, 6-2, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
1994
1000
1993
2-6, 6-2, 7-5 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1000
1992
3-6, 6-2, 6-0 (Toronto)
1000
1991
3-6, 6-4, 6-3 (Montreal)
1000
1990
4-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-2) (Toronto)
1989
6-1, 6-3 (Montreal)
1988
7-6, 6-2 (Toronto)
1987
6-4, 7-6 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1986
6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (Toronto)
1985
7-5, 6-3 (Montreal)
1984
6-0, 6-3 (Toronto)
1983
6-2, 6-2 (Montreal)
1982
4-6, 6-1, 6-3 (Toronto)
1981
Eliot Teltscher
6-3, 6-2 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1980
4-6, 5-4 (retired) (Toronto)
1979
6-3, 6-3 (Toronto)
1978
Eddie Dibbs
5-7, 6-4, 6-1 (Toronto)
1977
Jeff Borowiak
6-0, 6-1 (Montreal)
1976
Wojtek Fibak
6-4, 7-6, 6-2 (Montreal)
1975
7-6(7-4), 6-0, 6-1 (Montreal)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1974
6-4, 6-2, 6-3 (Montreal)
1973
Tom Okker
6-3, 6-2, 6-1 (Montreal)
1972
Andrew Pattison
6-4, 6-3 (Montreal)
1971
John Newcombe
Tom Okker
7-6, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (Montreal)
1970
Rod Laver
Roger Taylor
6-0, 4-6, 6-3 (Toronto)
1969
Cliff Richey
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0 (Toronto)
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1968
Ramanathan Krishnan
Torben Ulrich
6-3, 6-0, 7-5
1967
Manuel Santana
Roy Emerson
6-1, 10-8, 6-4
1966
Allen Fox
Allan Stone
6-4, 6-4, 6-3
1965
Ronald Holmberg
Lester Sack
4-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1963
Whitney Reed
Kyle Carpenter
6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1962
Juan Manuel Couder
Sean Frost
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1961
Whitney Reed
Mike Sangster
3-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
1960
Ladislav Legenstein
Warren Woodcock
6-2, 6-2, 7-5
1959
Reynaldo Garrido
Orlando H. Garrido
6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
1958
Robert Bédard
Whitney Reed
6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1957
Robert Bédard
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-1, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1956
Noel Brown
Donald Fontana
6-0, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
1955
Robert Bédard
Henri Rochon
8-6, 6-2, 6-1
1954
Bernard Bartzen
Kosei Kamo
6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1953
Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1952
Dick Savitt
Kurt Nielsen
6-1, 6-0, 6-1
1951
Tony Vincent
Seymour Greenberg
7-9, 7-5, 7-5, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1950
Brendan Macken
Henri Rochon
6-0, 6-0, 6-3
1949
Henri Rochon
Lorne Main
6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1948
William Tully
Henri Rochon
6-4, 7-5, 6-0
1947
James Evert
Emery Neale
2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1946
P. Morley Lewis
Donald McDiarmid
2-6, 8-6, 6-4, 6-4
1945
Not played due to the World War II
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1944
Not played due to the World War II
1943
Not played due to the World War II
1942
Not played due to the World War II
1941
Not played due to the World War II
1940
Donald McDiarmid
Lewis Duff
6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1939
P. Morley Lewis
Robert Madden
6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1938
Frank Parker
Wilmer Allison
6-2, 6-2, 9-7
1937
Walter Senior
Robert Murray
2-6, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1936
Jack Tidball
John Murio
8-6, 6-2, 6-2
1935
Eugene Smith
Richard Bennett
8-6, 6-2, 7-5
1934
Marcel Rainville
Harold Surface
6-4, 7-5, 6-0
1933
John Murio
Walter Martin
6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1932
Frank Parker
George Lott
2-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1931
Jack A. Wright
Gilbert Nunns
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1930
George Lyttleton-Rogers
Gilbert Nunns
6-4, 8-6, 6-8, 9-7
1929
Jack A. Wright
Frank Shields
6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
1928
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
1927
Jack A. Wright
Leon De Turenne
7-5, 8-6, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1926
Leon De Turenne
Wallace Scott
6-4, 6-3, 6-0
1925
Willard F. Crocker
Wallace Scott
4-6, 9-7, 18-16, 6-2
1924
George Lott
Cyril Andrewes
6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1923
William Leroy Rennie
W.H. Richards
6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1922
Frank Anderson
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1921
Wallace J. Bates
Edmund Levy
4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1920
Paul D. Bennett
William Leroy Rennie
6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1919
Seiichiro Kashio
Walter K. Wesbrook
3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 11-9
1918
Not played due to the World War I
1917
Not played due to the World War I
1916
Not played due to the World War I
1915
Not played due to the World War I
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1914
Thomas Y. Sherwell
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1913
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
Ralph Burns
6-2, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
1912
Bernhard P. Schwengers
Joseph C. Tyler
6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
1911
Bernhard P. Schwengers
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
13-11, 6-2, 6-4
1910
James F. Foulkes
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1909
James F. Foulkes
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1908
Thomas Y. Sherwell
James F. Foulkes
6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1907
James F. Foulkes
Ralph Burns
6-3, 6-8, 6-3, 6-4
1906
Irving Wright
Edwin P. Fischer
6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1905
not played
1904
Beals Wright
Louis Harry Waidner
6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1903
Beals Wright
Edgar Leonard
8-6, 6-3, 6-4
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1902
Beals Wright
Irving Wright
6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1901
William Larned
Beals Wright
6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1900
Malcolm Whitman
William Larned
7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
1899
Malcolm Whitman
Leo Ware
6-2, 6-3, 6-4
1898
Leo Ware
Malcolm Whitman
6-8, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1897
Leo Ware
Edwin P. Fischer
8-6, 6-1, 6-3t
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1896
Robert Wrenn
Edwin P. Fischer
6-1, 6-3, 7-5
1895
William Larned
Arthur E. Foote
6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1894
Robert Pardo Matthews
Harry E. Avery
3-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1893
Harry E. Avery
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1892
Frederick Hovey
Henry G. Bixby
6-2, 6-0, 1-6, 6-1
1891
Fred S. Mansfield
Edward E. Tanner
6-1, 6-1, 6-1
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1890
Edward E. Tanner
Oliver R. Macklem
6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1889
Charles Smith Hyman
Andrew E. Plummer
6-4, 7-5, 6-4
1888
Charles Smith Hyman
R.O.S. Wood
7-5, 8-6, 6-4
1887
Charles Smith Hyman
Lawrence H. Baldwin
6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1886
Charles Smith Hyman
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-4
1885
Joseph S. Clark
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Year
Champion
Runner-up
1884
Charles Smith Hyman
Alexander C. Galt
8-6, 6-8, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1883
Charles H. Farnum
Charles Smith Hyman
6-3, 6-3, 0-6, 6-0
1882
Harry D. Gamble
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6-2, 6-3, 6-2
1881
Isidore F. Hellmuth
W.H. Young
6-2, 6-2


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /