Advertisement

Men's Tennis:
Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Full list of singles winners, year by year, of the Canadian Open for men, including champions, runner-ups and finals results of each tournament edition.

Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /

Men's Tennis: Canadian Open, Singles Champions by Year

Year
Champion
Runner-up
/ Result
Result
2019 Rafael Nadal
6-3, 6-0
(Montreal)
2018 Rafael Nadal
6-2, 7-6(7-4)
(Toronto)
2017 Alexander Zverev
6-3, 6-4
(Montreal)
2016 Novak Djokovic
6-3, 7-5
(Toronto)
2015 Andy Murray
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
(Montreal)
2014 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
7-5, 7-6(7-3)
(Toronto)
2013 Rafael Nadal
Milos Raonic
6-2, 6-2
(Montreal)
2012 Novak Djokovic
Richard Gasquet
6-3, 6-2
(Toronto)
2011 Novak Djokovic
Mardy Fish
6-2, 3-6, 6-4
(Montreal)
2010 Andy Murray
7-5, 7-5
(Toronto)
2009 Andy Murray
6-7(4-7), 7-6(7-3), 6-1
(Montreal)
2008 Rafael Nadal
Nicolas Kiefer
6-3, 6-2
(Toronto)
2007 Novak Djokovic
7-6(7-2), 2-6, 7-6(7-2)
(Montreal)
2006 Roger Federer
Richard Gasquet
2-6, 6-3, 6-2
(Toronto)
2005 Rafael Nadal
6-3, 4-6, 6-2
(Montreal)
2004 Roger Federer
7-5, 6-3
(Toronto)
2003 Andy Roddick
6-1, 6-3
(Montreal)
2002 Guillermo Cañas
6-4, 7-5
(Toronto)
2001 Andrei Pavel
7-6(7-3), 2-6, 6-3
(Montreal)
2000 Marat Safin
Harel Levy
6-2, 6-3
(Toronto)
1999 Thomas Johansson
1-6, 6-3, 6-3
(Montreal)
1998 Patrick Rafter
Richard Krajicek
7-6(7-3), 6-4
(Toronto)
1997 Chris Woodruff
7-5, 4-6, 6-3
(Montreal)
1996 Wayne Ferreira
Todd Woodbridge
6-2, 6-4
(Toronto)
1995 Andre Agassi
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
(Montreal)
1994 Andre Agassi
Jason Stoltenberg
6-4, 6-4
(Toronto)
1993 Mikael Pernfors
Todd Martin
2-6, 6-2, 7-5
(Montreal)
1992 Andre Agassi
3-6, 6-2, 6-0
(Toronto)
1991 Andrei Chesnokov
Petr Korda
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
(Montreal)
1990 Michael Chang
Jay Berger
4-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
(Toronto)
1989 Ivan Lendl
6-1, 6-3
(Montreal)
1988 Ivan Lendl
Kevin Curren
7-6, 6-2
(Toronto)
1987 Ivan Lendl
6-4, 7-6
(Montreal)
1986 Boris Becker
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
(Toronto)
1985 John McEnroe
7-5, 6-3
(Montreal)
1984 John McEnroe
Vitas Gerulaitis
6-0, 6-3
(Toronto)
1983 Ivan Lendl
Anders Järryd
6-2, 6-2
(Montreal)
1982 Vitas Gerulaitis
4-6, 6-1, 6-3
(Toronto)
1981 Ivan Lendl
Eliot Teltscher
6-3, 6-2
(Montreal)
1980 Ivan Lendl
4-6, 5-4, retired
(Toronto)
1979 Björn Borg
6-3, 6-3
(Toronto)
1978 Eddie Dibbs
5-7, 6-4, 6-1
(Toronto)
1977 Jeff Borowiak
Jaime Fillol
6-0, 6-1
(Montreal)
1976 Guillermo Vilas
Wojtek Fibak
6-4, 7-6, 6-2
(Montreal)
1975 Manuel Orantes
Ilie Nastase
7-6(7-4), 6-0, 6-1
(Montreal)
1974 Guillermo Vilas
Manuel Orantes
6-4, 6-2, 6-3
(Montreal)
1973 Tom Okker
Manuel Orantes
6-3, 6-2, 6-1
(Montreal)
1972 Ilie Nastase
Andrew Pattison
6-4, 6-3
(Montreal)
1971 John Newcombe
Tom Okker
7-6, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6
(Montreal)
1970 Rod Laver
Roger Taylor
6-0, 4-6, 6-3
(Toronto)
1969 Cliff Richey
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
(Toronto)
1968 Ramanathan Krishnan
Torben Ulrich
6-3, 6-0, 7-5
1967 Manuel Santana
Roy Emerson
6-1, 10-8, 6-4
1966 Allen Fox
Allan Stone
6-4, 6-4, 6-3
1965 Ronald Holmberg
Lester Sack
4-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
1964 Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1963 Whitney Reed
Kyle Carpenter
6-2, 6-4, 6-4
1962 Juan Manuel Couder
Sean Frost
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1961 Whitney Reed
Mike Sangster
3-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
1960 Ladislav Legenstein
Warren Woodcock
6-2, 6-2, 7-5
1959 Reynaldo Garrido
Orlando H. Garrido
6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
1958 Robert Bédard
Whitney Reed
6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1957 Robert Bédard
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-1, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
1956 Noel Brown
Donald Fontana
6-0, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
1955 Robert Bédard
Henri Rochon
8-6, 6-2, 6-1
1954 Bernard Bartzen
Kosei Kamo
6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1953 Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1952 Dick Savitt
Kurt Nielsen
6-1, 6-0, 6-1
1951 Tony Vincent
Seymour Greenberg
7-9, 7-5, 7-5, 6-2
1950 Brendan Macken
Henri Rochon
6-0, 6-0, 6-3
1949 Henri Rochon
Lorne Main
6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1948 William Tully
Henri Rochon
6-4, 7-5, 6-0
1947 James Evert
Emery Neale
2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1946 P. Morley Lewis
Donald McDiarmid
2-6, 8-6, 6-4, 6-4
1945
Not Played due to World War II
1944
Not Played due to World War II
1943
Not Played due to World War II
1942
Not Played due to World War II
1941
Not Played due to World War II
1940 Donald McDiarmid
Lewis Duff
6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1939 P. Morley Lewis
Robert Madden
6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1938 Frank Parker
Wilmer Allison
6-2, 6-2, 9-7
1937 Walter Senior
Robert Murray
2-6, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1936 Jack Tidball
John Murio
8-6, 6-2, 6-2
1935 Eugene Smith
Richard Bennett
8-6, 6-2, 7-5
1934 Marcel Rainville
Harold Surface
6-4, 7-5, 6-0
1933 John Murio
Walter Martin
6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1932 Frank Parker
George Lott
2-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1931 Jack A. Wright
Gilbert Nunns
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1930 George Lyttleton-Rogers
Gilbert Nunns
6-4, 8-6, 6-8, 9-7
1929 Jack A. Wright
Frank Shields
6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
1928 Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
1927 Jack A. Wright
Leon De Turenne
7-5, 8-6, 6-3
1926 Leon De Turenne
Wallace Scott
6-4, 6-3, 6-0
1925 Willard F. Crocker
Wallace Scott
4-6, 9-7, 18-16, 6-2
1924 George Lott
Cyril Andrewes
6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1923 William Leroy Rennie
W.H. Richards
6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1922 Frank Anderson
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1921 Wallace J. Bates
Edmund Levy
4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
1920 Paul D. Bennett
William Leroy Rennie
6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1919 Seiichiro Kashio
Walter K. Wesbrook
3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 11-9
1918
Not Played due to World War I
1917
Not Played due to World War I
1916
Not Played due to World War I
1915
Not Played due to World War I
1914 Thomas Y. Sherwell
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1913 Robert Patrick Hay Baird
Ralph Burns
6-2, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
1912 Bernhard P. Schwengers
Joseph C. Tyler
6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
1911 Bernhard P. Schwengers
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
13-11, 6-2, 6-4
1910 James F. Foulkes
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1909 James F. Foulkes
1908 Thomas Y. Sherwell
James F. Foulkes
6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1907 James F. Foulkes
Ralph Burns
6-3, 6-8, 6-3, 6-4
1906 Irving Wright
Edwin P. Fischer
6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1905
not played
1904 Beals Wright
Louis Harry Waidner
6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1903 Beals Wright
Edgar Leonard
8-6, 6-3, 6-4
1902 Beals Wright
Irving Wright
6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1901 William Larned
Beals Wright
6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1900 Malcolm D. Whitman
William Larned
7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
1899 Malcolm D. Whitman
Leo Ware
6-2, 6-3, 6-4
1898 Leo Ware
Malcolm D. Whitman
6-8, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1897 Leo Ware
Edwin P. Fischer
8-6, 6-1, 6-3t
1896 Robert Wrenn
Edwin P. Fischer
6-1, 6-3, 7-5
1895 William Larned
Arthur E. Foote
6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1894 Robert Pardo Matthews
Harry E. Avery
3-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1893 Harry E. Avery
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1892 Frederick Hovey
Henry G. Bixby
6-2, 6-0, 1-6, 6-1
1891 Fred S. Mansfield
Edward E. Tanner
6-1, 6-1, 6-1
1890 Edward E. Tanner
Oliver R. Macklem
6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1889 Charles Smith Hyman
Andrew E. Plummer
6-4, 7-5, 6-4
1888 Charles Smith Hyman
R.O.S. Wood
7-5, 8-6, 6-4
1887 Charles Smith Hyman
Lawrence H. Baldwin
6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1886 Charles Smith Hyman
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-4
1885 Joseph S. Clark
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1884 Charles Smith Hyman
Alexander C. Galt
8-6, 6-8, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1883 Charles H. Farnum
Charles Smith Hyman
6-3, 6-3, 0-6, 6-0
1882 Harry D. Gamble
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6-2, 6-3, 6-2
1881 Isidore F. Hellmuth
W.H. Young
6-2, 6-2


Summary and Data /
Champions by Year /
Advertisement